Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This statement may be updated from time-to-time and was last updated, December 17, 2011.

At marinkapeschmann.com we are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information by marinkapeschmann.com are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and any applicable provincial legislation. That Privacy Code explains what personal information can be collected and how it can be used.

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Information used solely for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes is exempted from the Act as is demographic statistics about Free Press customers, number of visitors, and average time spent on the website.

This web site does not collect “cookies” which are text files which are usually meant to store your personal preferences for particular web sites, such as language, favourite pages, etcetera.

This website uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

marinkapeschmann.com is not responsible for the policies of third-party websites we link to and those other sites may not be subject to a privacy code or the Act. Also, such links are not to be deemed as endorsements of those websites or of any products on those sites.

Those purchasing services from us through PayPal can read their stringent privacy policy statement here.

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION
We comply with generally accepted industry standards in collecting and processing credit card information. However, marinkpeschmann.com does not guarantee the safety of credit card information over the Internet.

This site will never sell or rent your personally identifiable information or a list of our customers to third parties.

Other than the mailing list, or for journalist purposes, marinkapeschmann.com shall limit its collection of personal information, to that which is collected by fair and lawful means necessary, such as banking details and credit history to assess the credit risk of advertisers and do maintain the right to pass on that information to credit bureaus and collection agencies in the case of outstanding accounts not paid.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
marinkapeschmann.com is intended for use by individuals over the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not submit any personally identifiable information on our site. Children should always ask a parent or guardian for permission to send any personal information online to anyone.

OTHER INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY
Whenever you voluntarily disclose any information online in any forum, that information can be collected and used by others. In other words, if you post personal information online that may be accessed by the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. It is important to be responsible and careful whenever you are online.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
By using this web site, you signify your assent to this policy statement regarding online privacy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this web site. Moreover, your continued use of this web site after we post changes to the Privacy Policy will mean that you accept those changes. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this web site, or your interaction with marinkapeschmann.com, please contact marinka(at)marinkpeschmann.com.

Comments are closed.